Privacy Policy

Arepo Solutions Limited is committed to maintaining customer privacy and maintaining the security of any personal data which we receive from you.

Arepo Solutions Ltd is committed to responsible data management and subscribes to the principles of data protection legislation in the United Kingdom.

PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND:

Arepo Solutions Limited ("Arepo") understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.arepo.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our” means Arepo Solutions Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 3676646, whose registered address is Suite A, 10th Floor, Maple House, High Street, Potters Bar, Herts, EN6 5BS, and whose main trading address is 5th Floor, 10 Gate Street, Holborn, London WC2A 3HP.


2. Information About Us
2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by Arepo. We provide online software solutions to Our clients through various software products.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What Data Do We Collect?
Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy www.arepo.com/new-cookie-policy.aspx):
4.1 name;
4.2 gender;
4.3 business/company name
4.4 job title;
4.5 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
4.6 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
4.7 IP address;
4.8 web browser type and version;
4.9 operating system;
4.10 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

5. How Do We Use Your Data?
5.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 or GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
5.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
5.2.1 Providing and managing your Account;
5.2.2 Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
5.2.3 Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
5.2.4 Supplying Our products and/or services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
5.2.5 Personalising and tailoring Our products and/or services for you;
5.2.6 Replying to emails from you;
5.2.7 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email or by emailing privacy@arepo.com;
5.2.8 Market research;
5.2.9 Analysing your use of Our Site to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;
5.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or post with information, news and offers on Our products and/or services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 or GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
5.4 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
5.5 In accordance with and as permitted by applicable law and regulations, We will retain your information as long as necessary to serve you, to maintain your account for as long as your account is active, or as otherwise needed to operate our business. When you close your account, We may continue to communicate with you about our Services, give you important business updates that may affect you, and let you know about products and services that may interest you, unless you have opted out of receiving marketing communications. We may also continue to use some of your information for business purposes and to improve Our offerings or in some cases to develop new ones. We will retain and use your information as required by applicable regulations and Our records and information management policies to comply with Our legal and reporting obligations, resolve disputes, enforce Our agreements and complete any outstanding transactions.

6. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
6.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
6.2 Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).
6.3 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

7. Do We Share Your Data?
7.1 Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
7.1 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.
7.2 We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
7.3 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

8. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?
8.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
8.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

9. How Can You Control Your Data?
9.1 When you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).
9.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

10. Your Right to Withhold Information
10.1 You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all.
10.2 You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13 and Our Cookie Policy www.arepo.com/new-cookie-policy.aspx.

11. How Can You Access Your Data?
You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at privacy@arepo.com, or using the contact details below in section 14.

12. Our Use of Cookies
Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and/or services. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site. For more details, please refer to Our Cookie Policy www.arepo.com/new-cookie-policy.aspx

13. Contacting Us
If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at privacy@arepo.com, by telephone on 020 7280 4390, or by post at Arepo Solutions, 5th Floor, 10 Gate Street, London WC2A 3HP. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 11, above).

14. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Transport Operations

Incident recording

Manage incident & accident processes

CCTV evidence

Request on-vehicle cctv footage associated with incidents

Customer service & complaints

Log customer interactions & instigate investigations

Staff management

Generate call lists to assist investigations & log training

Asset management

Control of on-vehicle assets & supplier management

Data centralisation

Centralise business data & improve disaster recovery

No unforeseen costs

Straightforward subscription-based service

Sales & Support

+44 (0)20 7280 4390